HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

Col DAVID H. RICE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel David H. Rice is the vice wing commander of the 166th Airlift Wing. As the vice commander, he assists the wing commander in leading more than 1200 people, ensuring successful organization, training, and equipping of the airlift, aeromedical evacuation, civil engineering, and cyberspace operations missions. He helps to oversee base property and capital assets and control of an annual budget exceeding $50 million. Col Rice was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Maryland, College Park campus in 1990. Over the next 10 years, Lt Col Rice served on active duty as an Intelligence Officer and a C-130 Combat System Operator (CSO) at multiple locations, ending his tour with the active duty in January of 2002 as a flight examiner at the 53d Airlift Squadron at Little Rock AFB, AR. In January of 2002, Lt Col Rice joined the Delaware Air National Guard as a CSO in the 142d Airlift Squadron. Over the next several years, he served in scheduling, aircrew training, tactics, and as the Assistant Director of Operations. While in the 142d, he deployed on multiple contingency and AEF rotations. In March of 2007, Lt Col Rice joined what is now the 166th Cyberspace Operations Squadron, quickly being detailed to Fort Meade, MD. Upon his return, he served in various roles including flight commander and Director of Operations. Col Rice commanded the 166th Logistics Readiness Squadron from February of 2015 to November 2016 and was responsible for Wing distribution and deployments, fuels, vehicle operations and maintenance, materiel management, and aerial delivery. Col Rice served as Director of Human Resources from November 2016 to January 2019. As the director, he serves as the HR subject matter expert to The Adjutant General and senior staff. He was responsibility for the recruiting and placement, classification, benefits, labor relations, and equal employment opportunity of the full-time force of the Delaware National Guard

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics, University of Maryland, College Park, MD
1996 Squadron Officer School, in residence 2014 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
September 1993 – May 1994, Imagery Analyst, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
June 1996 – April 2000, Navigator, 41st Airlift Squadron, Pope Air Force Base, NC.
April 2000 – January 2002, Navigator Flight Commander, 53d Airlift Squadron, Little Rock Air Force Base, AR.
January 2002 – January 2009, Assistant Director of Operations,142d Airlift Squadron, Delaware Air National Guard, DE
January 2009 – February 2015, Director of Operations, 166th Network Warfare Squadron, Delaware Air National Guard, DE
February 2015 – November 2016, Commander, 166th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Delaware Air National Guard, DE
November 2016 – January 2019, Director, Human Resources Office, Delaware National Guard, DE
January 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 166th Airlift Wing, Delaware Air National Guard, DE

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 19 November 1990
First Lieutenant 19 November 1992
Captain 19 November 1994
Major 24 January 2002
Lieutenant Colonel 24 January 2009
Colonel 28 June 2018

(Current as of 4 January 2019)