HomeAbout UsLeadershipDisplay

Col JASON BRUGMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Jason K. Brugman is the Commander of the 166th Mission Support Group.  In this capacity, Colonel Brugman directs the sustainment of flying operations through the management of base security, engineering, communications, force support, logistics, and contracting.

Colonel Brugman grew up in Kissimmee Florida.  He entered the Air Force in July of 1993 as a Cadet Candidate at the United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School.  He graduated from the United States Air Force Academy and was commissioned in May of 1998.  Colonel Brugman has experience with Base Communications, Air Traffic Control and Landing Systems, Joint and Coalition Exercise planning and operations, Systems Acquisition, NATO C2 Software Development, Testing and Sustainment, MAJCOM Cyber Programming, International Affairs, Force Support, Logistics, and Squadron Command. 

His assignments include bases in Colorado, Mississippi, Alabama, Honduras, Florida, Belgium, Qatar, and Delaware.  He has supported Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and the International Security Assistance Force.  Colonel Brugman was selected as the Allied Command Operations, Communications and Information Company Grade Officer of the year in 2006, NATOs Sijan Award Field Grade Officer nominee in 2008, is one of twelve Plank holders for the Air Force’s inaugural Cyber 300 Continuing Professional Education course, and was selected for three ANG-wide inaugural courses designed to shape performance expectations for squadron commanders in the Cyber, Force Support, and State Partnership functional areas.

EDUCATION     

1998    Bachelor of Science degree in Behavioral Sciences, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.
1999    Basic Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, MS.
2003    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL.
2006    Advanced Communications Officer Training, Keesler Air Force Base, MS.
2006    Master’s degree in Conflict Analysis and Resolution, Nova Southeastern University, Fort Lauderdale, FL.
2008    Air Command and Staff College, Masters in Military Operational Art and Science, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL.
2011    Cyber 300, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH.
2013    Reserve Components National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort McNair, DC.
2018    Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL.
2018    National Defense University Caribbean Defense and Security Seminar, Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.    November 1999 – February 2001, Chief, Network Control Center, 42d Communications Squadron, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2.    February 2001 – October 2002, Commander, Mission Systems Flight, 42d Communications Squadron, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
3.    October 2002 – August 2003, Wing Executive Officer, Soto Cano Air Base, Joint Task Force-Bravo, Honduras
4.    October 2003 – October 2006, Commander, Communications Flight, 17th Test Squadron, Detachment 3, Patrick Air Force Base, FL
5.    October 2006 – October 2009, Chief Integrated C2 Systems Branch, NATO Programming Center, Glons, Belgium.
6.    October 2009 – March 2011, Chief, Cyberwarfare Programs, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Directorate of Strategic Plans, Programs, and Analyses, Peterson Air Force Base, CO
7.    May 2011 – February 2013, Commander, 166th Communications Flight, New Castle, DE
8.    February 2013 – September 2015, Commander, 166th Force Support Squadron, New Castle, DE
9.    October 2015 – October 2018, Director, Delaware National Guard State Partnership Program, New Castle, DE
10.    October 2018 – March 2020, Commander, 166th Logistics Readiness Squadron, New Castle, DE
11.    March 2020 – Present, Commander, 166th Mission Support Group, New Castle, DE

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION 
Second Lieutenant    May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant    May 27, 2000
Captain    May 27, 2002
Major    January 1, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel      July 14, 2013
Colonel     April 9,2021

(Current as of November 2020)